468 Mich at 701. 60
Id.61 MCL 324.30101 et seq. 62 Martin v Michigan,
129 Mich App 100, 108; 341 NW2d 239 (1983). 63 See Garfield Twp v Young,
348 Mich 337, 340-342; 82 NW2d 876 (1957). -14- NREPA apply to Wiemann’s dock. Although an agency’s interpretation of a statute is entitled to respectful consideration, the primary goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislative intent.64 “Clear and unambiguous statutory language must be applied as written.”65 MCL 324.30102(1)(c) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in this part, a person without a permit from the department shall not . . . [c]onstruct, reconfigure, or expand a marina.”