People v. Hampton , 176 Mich. App. 383 ( 1989 )
[…] The language of these two constitutional provisions is nearly identical.[1]

    In People v Bellanca, 386 Mich. 708, 713; 194 NW2d 863 (1972), the Michigan Supreme Court held that the state constitutional guarantee of the right to counsel is coextensive with the federal constitutional guarantee. Our Supreme Court stated:

    These statutory provisions must be read in conjunction with the provisions of Const 1963, art 1, § 20 that "In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him; ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense...."
    We read this last provision to accord a defendant the same assistance of counsel contemplated in the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution . .. . [Emphasis added.]