In Re Geror , 286 Mich. App. 132 ( 2009 )
[…] However, we conclude that this statute does not control the issue.

    While it is true that appointment of a guardian for a developmentally disabled person must be done pursuant to the Mental Health Code, Neal, supra at 727, 584 N.W.2d 654, the issue here is attorney fees arising from an action on an insurance contract. And this Court found that question to be within the probate court's jurisdiction in In re Shields Estate, 254 Mich. App. 367, 656 N.W.2d 853 (2002). The Court explained:

    Under MCL 700.1303(1)(i), the probate court has jurisdiction to "[h]ear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust, or ward." The statute imposes no limits on the *318 types of contract actions and, further, the Legislature explained in MCL 700.1303(3) that the purpose of the statute was to simplify the disposition of actions involving estates. . . . Accordingly, the probate court had jurisdiction to decide this case.