686 N.W.2d 495 (2004) 262 Mich.App. 421 TUSCOLA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] TUSCOLA COUNTY APPORTIONMENT COMMISSION, Defendant-Appellee.Docket No. 242105. Court of Appeals of Michigan.
Submitted November 5, 2003, at Detroit. Decided June 15, 2004, at 9:10 a.m. Released for Publication September 1, 2004. *496 Nantz, Litowich, Smith & Girard (by John H. Gretzinger), Grand Rapids, for the plaintiff.
Mark E. Reene, Prosecuting Attorney, Caro, for the defendant.
Before: SCHUETTE, P.J., and MARK J. CAVANAGH and WHITE, JJ.
MARK J. CAVANAGH, J.
Plaintiff appeals as of right from a declaratory judgment denying its claim that a county board of commissioners has a right under MCL 46.401 to apportion the county into commissioner districts. We affirm.
The sole issue on appeal concerns the interpretation of MCL 46.401, which provides:
Within 60 days after the publication of the latest United States official decennial census figures, the county apportionment commission in each county of this state shall apportion the county into not less than 5 nor more than 35 county commissioner districts as nearly of equal population as is practicable and within the limitations of section 2. In counties under 75,000, upon the effective date of this act, the boards of commissioners of such counties shall have not to exceed 30 days into which to apportion their county into commissioner districts in accordance with the provisions of this act.