Omega Rehab Services LLC v. Everest National Insurance Co ( 2019 )
[…] presumption that Quinn’s claim can only be viewed as one for all PIP benefits that
    she may be entitled to recover as a result of her motor vehicle accident, which is
    inconsistent with MCL 500.3142’s requirement of prompt payment of claims as
    they accrue. Furthermore, MCL 500.3112 contemplates that an insurer may
    discharge its obligation to the insured with respect to particular benefits that have
    been incurred by directing payment of those benefits to the party providing PIP
    -3-
    services to the injured party. See also MCL 500.3112 (stating that in the absence
    of written notice by another claiming entitlement to payment, “[p]ayment by an
    insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit
    of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s
    liability to the extent of the payments . . . .”). [Id. at ___; slip op at 6 (citation
    omitted).]
    * * *
    If this Court were to hold that the assignment at issue in this case was an
    unenforceable partial assignment, it would effectively render the insured’s right to