Joshua Wade v. University of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] thus, we turn to that matter.
    Chapter 123 of the Michigan Complied Laws relates to local government affairs and
    “governs everything from the power of municipalities to operate a system of public recreation
    and playgrounds to their authority to establish and maintain garbage systems and waste plants.”
    Capital Area Dist Library (CADL) v Mich Open Carry, Inc, 
    298 Mich. App. 220
    , 230; 826 NW2d
    736 (2012). Beginning in 1990, chapter 123 was amended to also govern the regulation of
    firearms. Specifically, MCL 123.1102 provides:
    A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce
    any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the
    ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of
    pistols, other firearms, or pneumatic guns, ammunition for pistols or other
    firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided
    by federal law or a law of this state.
    MCL 123.1101(b) defines “local unit of government” as “a city, village, township, or county.”
    When a statute defines a term, that definition controls. Haynes v Neshewat, 
    477 Mich. 29
    , 35;
    729 NW2d 488 (2007).