Joshua Wade v. University of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] 1868.4 And it appears to have been so. That is, Webster’s 1828 Dictionary defines “university”
    as:
    An assemblage of colleges established in any place, with professors for
    instructing students in the sciences and other branches of learning, and where
    degrees are conferred. A university is properly a universal school, in which are
    taught all branches of learning, or the four faculties of theology, medicine, law
    and the sciences and arts.              [Webster’s 1828 Dictionary online,
    495 Mich. 1
    , 8; 846 NW2d 531 (2014).
    Article VIII, Section 5 of the 1963 Constitution provides, in relevant part:
    The regents of the University of Michigan and their successors in office shall
    constitute a body corporate known as the Regents of the University of Michigan
    . . . . [The Regents] shall have general supervision of its institution and the
    control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds.
    The Board of Regents of the University of Michigan has a unique legal character as a
    constitutional corporation possessing broad institutional powers. It has long been recognized
    that the University Board of Regents “is a separate entity, independent of the State as to the