Joshua Wade v. University of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] the Second Amendment or Const 1963, Art 1, § 6.” Therefore, Count I of plaintiff’s complaint
    was dismissed for failure to state a claim. Second, the court held that MCL 123.1102 plainly
    applies only to a “local unit of government,” which is defined by MCL 123.1101(b) as “a city,
    village, township or county.” Because the University is not a “local unit of government,” the
    prohibitions set forth in MCL 123.1102 do not apply to it. However, even if the University was
    considered a “local unit of government,” the court held, MCL 123.1102 specifically provides that
    such governmental units may enact regulations “as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of
    this state.” Because the Michigan Constitution, pursuant to Article VIII, § 5, grants the
    University “general supervision of its institution,” the University had the right to promulgate
    firearm regulations for the safety of its students, staff, and faculty consistent with its right to