McCartney v. CITY OF NORTON SHORES MAYOR , 122 Mich. App. 311 ( 1982 )
[…] Summary judgment was granted in favor of all defendants while accelerated judgment in favor of plaintiff was denied. Plaintiff appeals as of right. Defendants cross appeal.

    Plaintiff and Bailey received the same number of votes in the November, 1981, Norton Shores mayoral election. One absentee ballot marked with a check mark instead of a cross was not counted. Had the vote been counted, plaintiff would have won the election. Instead, the candidates drew lots and Bailey was named mayor.

    Michigan statutes governing elections are clear. *313 MCL 168.803; MSA 6.1803 provides in pertinent part:

    "3. Marks other than crosses used to designate the intention of the voter shall not be counted.

    * * *

    "5. * * * This provision shall not be construed as validating so-called ``check marks'."

    While a voter's intent is of great importance, where intent conflicts with clear statutory requirements, the statute controls.