Manninen v. Warner & Swasey Co. , 80 Mich. App. 253 ( 1977 )
[…] After Employers Mutual filed objections, the court reallocated the amount of the judgment ordering 1/3 to be paid to plaintiff's attorneys, 1/2 of the balance to Employers Mutual as reimbursement for workmen's compensation payments, and the balance to plaintiffs. The court reaffirmed its order on a subsequent motion for rehearing.

    The sole issue is whether the trial court correctly apportioned the proceeds of the consent judgment under the statute providing for reimbursement to a workmen's compensation carrier. MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) is the appropriate statute. Its pertinent language is as follows:

    "(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.

    "(6) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court.