Hartman & Eichhorn Bldg. Co., Inc. v. Dailey , 266 Mich. App. 545 ( 2005 )
[…] The only basis for the trial court's grant of summary disposition on the MCPA claim was that there would be no individual liability by defendant.[1] Whether liability under the MCPA is limited to the business itself or may be extended to an individual employee or agent of the business who actually commits the violation on behalf of the business appears to be a question of first impression in Michigan.

    The Daileys alleged in their counter-complaint and third-party complaint various violations of MCL 445.903. That section sets out numerous practices that are unlawful under the act and the initial paragraph provides, "(1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows...." The term "trade or commerce" is one of art that is defined by MCL 445.902(d) as follows: