Gary Goldberg v. First Holding Management Company ( 2016 )
[…] loss exposure to the companies’ members.” The court also concluded that the majority of the
    loans were permitted under the operating agreements because they constituted tenant
    improvements.
    We agree with the trial court that the issue was not properly raised for trial. However,
    even assuming that the issue was raised for trial, the fact that the Sills family loaned money to
    the LLCs did not constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct. First, plaintiff’s claim for
    damages is barred by the applicable limitations period. MCL 450.4515(1)(e) provides, in part,
    “An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of
    action under this section has accrued or within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably
    should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.” Plaintiff
    testified that he knew that the Sills family was making loans to 88 Woods three or four years
    before filing the complaint. With regard to defendant 96, MB, LLC (96, MB) and defendant
    Brighton Glenns, LLC (Brighton Glenns), plaintiff testified that he learned about the loans