Gary Goldberg v. First Holding Management Company ( 2016 )
[…] great weight of the evidence. See KBD & 
    Assoc, 295 Mich. App. at 679
    .
    -14-
    Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it refused to grant his request for an
    accounting. Plaintiff also argues in connection with this argument that defendants prevented his
    involvement in the LLCs and access to information. We disagree.
    As discussed above, we review for clear error a trial court’s findings of fact in a bench
    trial and review de novo a trial court’s conclusions of law in a bench trial. Waisanen, 305 Mich
    App at 723. MCL 450.4503(5) provides that “[a] member may have a formal accounting of a
    limited liability company’s affairs, as provided in an operating agreement or whenever
    circumstances render it just and reasonable.” Plaintiff requested in his complaint that the trial
    court require the LLCs and FH Manager to “provide an accounting of all payments and
    distributions made by defendants for and on behalf of” the LLCs over the previous five years,