Gary Goldberg v. First Holding Management Company ( 2016 )
[…] property owned by 88 Woods, constituted member oppression. The trial court concluded that the
    sale of the property did not violate the operating agreement because the Sills family held a
    majority interest in 88 Woods at the time of the closing on the property, and the operating
    agreement provides that majority consent of the members is required to convey or transfer
    property. Thus, the court concluded that the operating agreement authorized the sale because a
    majority of the members of the LLC approved of the sale at the time of closing.
    MCL 450.4515(1) provides, in part:
    A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit
    court of the county in which the limited liability company’s principal place of
    business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or
    members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or
    constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability
    company or the member.
    MCL 450.4515(2) defines willfully unfair and oppressive conduct as
    a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that
    substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member. Willfully
    unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of employment or
    limitations on employment benefits to the extent that the actions interfere with
    distributions or other member interests disproportionately as to the affected
    member. The term does not include conduct or actions that are permitted by the
    articles of organization, an operating agreement, another agreement to which the
    member is a party, or a consistently applied written company policy or procedure.
    Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in determining that the sale of the property
    owned by 88 Woods did not constitute oppression because the sale violated 88 Woods’s
    operating agreement. Section 6.01(b) of the 88 Woods operating agreement provides that the