Clark v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance ( 1989 )
[…] As stated by the Supreme Court in Komraus Plumbing & Heating, Inc v Cadillac Sands Motel, Inc,[3] "[i]t was his duty to examine the contract, to know what he signed, and [the other contracting party] cannot be made to suffer for this neglect on his part."[4] Viewed in this light, it cannot be said that a genuine factual issue existed as to whether plaintiff made a false representation on the application.

    Second, was there a genuine issue of fact as to whether plaintiff made a material misrepresentation? MCL 500.2218(1); MSA 24.12218(1) provides:

    No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the *699 misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.

    Defendant attached to its motion the affidavit of one of its underwriting consultants, which stated in pertinent part as follows:

    10. In evaluating disability insurance risks, underwriters at John Hancock rely upon the Personal Health Medical Manual (the "Manual").