Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v. City of Saginaw , 269 Mich. App. 551 ( 2006 )
[…] In the interest of public safety and the general welfare, the committee is empowered to regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and bow and arrow, as herein provided, on those areas established under the provisions of this act where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow and arrow may or is likely to kill, injure or disturb persons who can reasonably be expected to be present in such areas or to destroy or damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily situated in such areas or will impair the general safety and welfare.

    MCL 324.41901(1) provides in part:

    In addition to all of the department powers, in the interest of public safety and the general welfare, the department may regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and bow and arrow, as provided in this part, on those areas established under this part where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow and arrow may or is likely to kill, injure, or disturb persons who can reasonably be expected to be present in the areas or to destroy or damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily situated in the areas or will impair the general safety and welfare.

    Plaintiffs also argue that MCL 123.1104, a statute cited by the trial court, should not be interpreted to allow cities to enact ordinances that effectively ban hunting.