Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v. City of Saginaw , 269 Mich. App. 551 ( 2006 )
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that MCL 123.1104, a statute cited by the trial court, should not be interpreted to allow cities to enact ordinances that effectively ban hunting. MCL 123.1104 is part of an act that restricts local units of government from imposing certain restrictions involving firearms and states that the act "does not prohibit a city or a charter township from prohibiting the discharge of a pistol or other firearm within the jurisdiction of that city or charter township." But whether an ordinance that prohibits the discharge of firearms and effectively bans hunting must be enacted pursuant to the procedure in MCL 324.41901 and MCL 324.41902 is a distinct issue upon which MCL 123.1104 does not shed any light.