Czymbor’s Timber, Inc v. City of Saginaw , 269 Mich. App. 551 ( 2006 )
[…] Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Use of the term "bows and arrows" in this opinion includes all the projectiles included in Saginaw City Ordinances, § 130.02.

    [2] Home rule cities, including Saginaw, have specific authority to enact ordinances in order to advance the interests of the city, including public peace and the health and the safety of persons and property. See Const 1963, art 7, § 22 and the Home Rule City Act, MCL 117.1 et seq.

    [3] Part 419 is captioned, "Hunting Area Control."

    [4] Specifically, MCL 324.41901 states:

    (1) In addition to all of the department powers, in the interest of public safety and the general welfare, the department may regulate and prohibit hunting, and the discharge of firearms and bow and arrow, as provided in this part, on those areas established under this part where hunting or the discharge of firearms or bow and arrow may or is likely to kill, injure, or disturb persons who can reasonably be expected to be present in the areas or to destroy or damage buildings or personal property situated or customarily situated in the areas or will impair the general safety and welfare. In addition, the department may determine and define the boundaries of the areas. Areas or parts of areas may be closed throughout the year. The department, in furtherance of safety, may designate areas where hunting is permitted only by prescribed methods and weapons that are not inconsistent with law. Whenever the governing body of any political subdivision determines that the safety and well-being of persons or property are endangered by hunters or discharge of firearms or bow and arrows, by resolution it may request the department to recommend closure of the area as may be required to relieve the problem. Upon receipt of a certified resolution, the department shall establish a date for a public hearing in the political subdivision, and the requesting political authority shall arrange for suitable quarters for the hearing. The department shall receive testimony on the nature of the problems resulting from hunting activities and firearms use from all interested parties on the type, extent, and nature of the closure, regulations, or controls desired locally to remedy these problems.

    (2) Upon completion of the public hearing, the department shall cause such investigations and studies to be made of the area as it considers appropriate and shall then make a statement of the facts of the situation as found at the hearing and as a result of its investigations.