People v. Peete , 102 Mich. App. 34 ( 1980 )
[…] [1] The acts that gave rise to the instant case occurred on December 1, 1978, and hence are not covered by MCL 791.233; MSA 28.2303. State Appellate Defender v Director of Elections, 405 Mich 815 (1979).

    [2] Amendment V of the United States Constitution, which extends to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, Benton v Maryland, 395 US 784; 89 S Ct 2056; 23 L Ed 2d 707 (1969), states:

    "[Nor] shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb * * *."

    Article 1, § 15, of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 similarly states:

    "No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy."