Kenkel v. Stanley Works , 256 Mich. App. 548 ( 2003 )
[…] Therefore, we find that plaintiff submitted sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case and that the trial court properly denied defendant's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.[10]

    Finally, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in finding that M.C.L. § 600.2946a, by limiting the recovery of noneconomic damages in products-liability actions, imposes an unconstitutional infringement on plaintiff's right to a jury trial and violates equal-protection and separation-of-powers principles. We agree.[11] MCL 600.2946a(1) provides:

    In an action for product liability, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $280,000.00, unless the defect in the product caused either the person's death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in which case the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00. On the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section, the state treasurer shall adjust the limitations set forth in this subsection so that the limitations are equal to the limitations provided in section 1483 [MCL 600.1483]. After that date, the state treasurer shall adjust the limitations *500 set forth in this subsection at the end of each calendar year so that they continue to be equal to the limitations provided in section 1483.

    In two recent decisions, this Court has held that similar limitations in actions against the lessor of a vehicle, M.C.L. § 257.401(3), and actions for medical malpractice, M.C.L. § 600.1483, are constitutional.