Aztec Air Service, Inc. v. Department of Treasury , 253 Mich. App. 227 ( 2002 )
[…] Because we find that 2000 PA 165, effective June 20, 2000, applies retroactively, we reverse and remand.

    I. Background and Procedural History

    For a clear understanding of the issues presented by the cases at bar, we must consider and briefly review the statutory provisions in effect at the time that these matters arose.

    For appeals of non-property tax issues arising under the revenue act, M.C.L. § 205.1 et seq., the Tax Tribunal shares jurisdiction with the Court of Claims M.C.L. § 205.22 provides in pertinent part:

    (1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision or order....

    * * *

    (2) An appeal under this section shall be perfected as provided under the tax tribunal act. [M.C.L. § 205.701 et seq. emphasis added.]

    Subsection 35(2) of the Tax Tribunal Act governs the procedure for perfecting an appeal and invoking the jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal.