Bratton v. Trojan Boat Co. , 19 Mich. App. 236 ( 1969 )
[…] "``No presumption will be indulged that the corporation has been at all times amenable to process so as to enable it to take advantage of the domestic statute of limitations.'

    "It is supported by our own cases. [Citing cases.] The burden was on defendant to show that it was domiciled in this State." McLaughlin v. Aetna Life Insurance Co., supra, pp 484, 485. (Emphasis in McLaughlin.)

    CL 1948, § 609.17 (Stat Ann § 27.609) has been repealed and in its place, PA 1961, No 236, § 5853 *243 (MCLA § 600.5853 [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5853]) was enacted and it provides as follows:

    "If any person is outside of this state at the time any claim accrues against him the period of limitation shall only begin to run when he enters this state unless a means of service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was available to the plaintiff." (Emphasis supplied.)

    In the committee notes appearing in 23 Stat Ann 1962 Rev it is stated on p 124 as follows:

    "Section [27A.5853] is based on CL 1948, § 609.17 (Stat Ann § 27.609).