Afl-Cio v. Civ Ser , 208 Mich. App. 479 ( 1995 )
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' equal protection and due process claims lack merit.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

    [1] Const 1963, art 1, § 3 provides:

    The people have the right peacably to assemble, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives and to petition the government for the redress of grievances.

    [2] Const 1963, art 1, § 5 provides:

    Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.

    [3] Const 1963, art 1, § 2 provides in part:

    No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws.

    [4] Const 1963, art 1, § 17 provides in part: