Afl-Cio v. Civ Ser , 208 Mich. App. 479 ( 1995 )
[…] The doctrine applies only to those questions specifically determined in the prior decision and to questions necessarily determined in arriving at that decision. Peters, supra. The basic purpose of the doctrine is to maintain consistency and to avoid reconsideration of matters previously decided during a single continuing lawsuit. Locricchio v Evening News Ass'n, 438 Mich 84, 109; 476 NW2d 112 (1991); Bennett, supra.

    In AFL-CIO I, this Court held that the Civil Service Commission did not exceed its constitutional authority or violate the provisions of 1976 PA 169, MCL 15.401 et seq.; MSA 4.1702(1) et seq., by adopting CSR 1-5.7 as modified. Section 4 of 1976 PA 169, MCL 15.404; MSA 4.1702(4), prohibits a public employee from engaging in otherwise-protected political activities[5] "during those hours *486 when that person is being compensated for the performance of that person's duties as a public employee." AFL-CIO I, supra at 548.

    Plaintiffs have not contested the validity of CSR 1-5.1 through CSR 1-5.5 or 1976 PA 169. Rather, they have argued that "union leave" is off-duty time beyond the reach of Civil Service Commission regulation.