People v. Dortch , 84 Mich. App. 184 ( 1978 )
[…] The importance of Langford’s preliminary examination testimony is illustrated by the trial judge’s comment in ruling on defendant’s motion for directed verdict that, absent Lang-ford’s preliminary examination testimony, he would have directed a verdict for defendant.

    It is not disputed that the preliminary examination testimony was hearsay.1 See Ruhala v Roby, 379 Mich 102; 150 NW2d 146 (1967). Thus, the question before us is whether the testimony is admissible under some exception to the hearsay rule.

    MCL 768.26; MSA 28.1049 provides:

    "Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify.”

    *188Although this statute, by its terms, only allows into evidence prior testimony when the witness cannot be "produced”, or is "mentally incapable” of testifying, cases interpreting it have given it an expansive reading.