Greenfield Construction Co. v. Michigan Department of State Highways ( 1975 )
[…] We must now determine whether the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction in this declaratory judgment action.

    In Brown Bros Equipment Co v State Highway Commission, 11 Mich. App. 570, 572; 161 NW2d 772 (1968), the Court held that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over a cause of action in contracts.

    "The complaint and exhibits attached thereto state a cause of action in contract against the State and a State commission. The court or claims has exclusive jurisdiction of such claims."

    According to Const 1963, art 6, § 13, "[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law * * *." MCLA 600.605; MSA 27A.605, provides:

    "Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." *56 MCLA 600.6419(1)(a); MSA 27A.6419(1)(a), provides that the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims over "claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu * * *" against the state or any of its departments and agencies "shall be exclusive".