Greenfield Construction Co. v. Michigan Department of State Highways ( 1975 )
[…] Where the contractor is dissatisfied with the Board's conclusions it has been the practice to file actions in the Court of Claims. In such situations the Court of Claims interprets the disputed contract provisions and sets the amount of compensation.

    In an attempt to circumvent the exclusive jurisdictional role of the Court of Claims, plaintiff makes two arguments of original impression. First, plaintiff argues that the issue of extra compensation is a contested matter which properly falls under MCLA 24.203(3); MSA 3.560(103)(3) of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969. This section defines a contested case as:

    "(3) `Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not limited to rate-making, price-fixing and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency * * * after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing."

    Obviously, no statute mandates that an evidentiary hearing be held on what rights a contractor has under a construction contract with the Highway Department. Accordingly, we reject plaintiff's *57 argument.