Greenfield Construction Co. v. Michigan Department of State Highways ( 1975 )
[…] Accordingly, we reject plaintiff's *57 argument. A more persuasive claim is made that final decision of the Central Office Adjustment Board amounts to a declaratory ruling which, under § 63 of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, MCLA 24.263; MSA 3.560(163), is subject to judicial review in the circuit court. The argument is both ingenious and one of first impression.

    MCLA 24.263; MSA 3.560(163), provides that an agency's declaratory ruling "is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case". According to MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201), an agency's final decision or order "is subject to direct review, by the courts as provided by law". MCLA 24.302; MSA 3.560(202), states that judicial review may be had pursuant to "any applicable special statutory review proceeding in any court specified by statute". However, "[i]n the absence or inadequacy" of relief under § 102, "judicial review shall be by a petition for review in