Greenfield Construction Co. v. Michigan Department of State Highways ( 1975 )
[…] We must now determine whether the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction in this declaratory judgment action.

    In Brown Bros Equipment Co v State Highway Commission, 11 Mich. App. 570, 572; 161 NW2d 772 (1968), the Court held that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over a cause of action in contracts.

    "The complaint and exhibits attached thereto state a cause of action in contract against the State and a State commission. The court or claims has exclusive jurisdiction of such claims."

    According to Const 1963, art 6, § 13, "[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law * * *." MCLA 600.605; MSA 27A.605, provides: