Greenfield Construction Co. v. Michigan Department of State Highways ( 1975 )
[…] It has no statutory or rule-making authority; its proceedings are unrecorded. May 10 plaintiff met with the Central Office Adjustment Board and on June 6 received a *53 letter signed by the Central Office Adjustment Board and, by appendix, ratified by John Woodford, Director of the Department of State Highways, informing plaintiff its claim for additional compensation was denied. Plaintiff interprets the June 6 letter as a declaratory ruling which is subject to judicial review as provided by § 63 of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, MCLA 24.263; MSA 3.560(163):

    "On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. * * * A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case."

    On July 17, plaintiff filed a petition for review of the alleged declaratory ruling and for a declaratory judgment in Wayne County Circuit Court.