Greenfield Construction Co. v. Michigan Department of State Highways ( 1975 )
[…] Accordingly, we reject plaintiff's *57 argument. A more persuasive claim is made that final decision of the Central Office Adjustment Board amounts to a declaratory ruling which, under § 63 of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, MCLA 24.263; MSA 3.560(163), is subject to judicial review in the circuit court. The argument is both ingenious and one of first impression.

    MCLA 24.263; MSA 3.560(163), provides that an agency's declaratory ruling "is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case". According to MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201), an agency's final decision or order "is subject to direct review, by the courts as provided by law". MCLA 24.302; MSA 3.560(202), states that judicial review may be had pursuant to "any applicable special statutory review proceeding in any court specified by statute". However, "[i]n the absence or inadequacy" of relief under § 102, "judicial review shall be by a petition for review in accordance with sections 103 to 105". The latter sections provide for the procedures to be used in such review proceedings.

    The Court of Claims Act, MCLA 600.6419(1)(a); MSA 27A.6419(1)(a), by allowing for review of a claim against defendant, falls within the "as provided by law" provision of MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201).