Beach v. City of Saline , 101 Mich. App. 795 ( 1980 )
[…] It is, therefore, our opinion that the resolution in question, being administrative in nature, was not a proper subject for referendum and that the trial court committed no reversible error in its rulings regarding plaintiff's petitions. The opinion and order of the trial court are, therefore, affirmed. No costs, a public question being involved.

    NOTES

    [1] MCL 15.263(5); MSA 4.1800(13)(5) provides:

    "A person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only."

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket 48847

Citation Numbers: 300 N.W.2d 698, 101 Mich. App. 795

Judges: D.C. Riley, P.J., and N.J. Kaufman and MacKenzie

Filed Date: 11/21/1980

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/7/2023