Ferguson v. PIONEER STATE MUTUAL INS. CO. , 731 N.W.2d 94 ( 2007 )
[…] "Damages" are defined as a "``pecuniary compensation or indemnity, which may be recovered in the courts by any person who has suffered a loss, detriment, or injury, whether to his person, property, or rights. . . ." Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Kneeland, 464 Mich. 491, 497, 628 N.W.2d 491 (2001), quoting Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed) (emphasis omitted). Moreover, a defendant is only liable for personal injury damages in an amount based on a proportional determination of its fault causing plaintiff's injury according to MCL 600.6304, which provides in relevant part:

    (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury . . . the court . . . shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating. . . .
    * * *
    (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury. . . .
    * * *
    (4) Liability in an action to which this section applies is several only and not joint. Except as otherwise provided . . ., a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault. . . .

    Plaintiffs' damages in these breach of contract actions, by definition, are not damages for "personal injury." Plaintiffs seek to recover the benefit of their bargain with defendant, less amounts received from the underinsured motorists' own insurance coverage.