The trial court, pursuant to the double penalty allowed under MCL 333.7413(2), properly enhanced the guidelines range to 38 to 76 months. See People v Williams,
268 Mich. App. 416, 417, 430-431; 707 NW2d 624 (2005). The court then sentenced Threatt within the enhanced range to a minimum term of 72 months’ imprisonment on each count to be served concurrently. Thus, Threatt’s minimum sentence fell within the properly scored minimum sentencing guidelines range, as permissibly enhanced under MCL 333.7413, so Threatt’s sentence was 2 Threatt was prosecuted and sentenced as a subsequent drug offender under MCL 333.7413(2), which provides that “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” We note that MCL 333.7413 was amended by
2017 PA 266, effective March 28, 2018, which re-designated subsection (2) of the prior version as subsection (1). -6- “presumptively proportionate and must be affirmed” under MCL 769.34(10).