104 Mich. App. 81 (1981) 304 N.W.2d 488 BRITTANY PARK APARTMENTS
[…] The State Board of Equalization meets annually on the fourth Monday in May to hear the representatives of the several counties. MCL 209.4; MSA 7.604. The state board adjusts the assessed values of property by county so that property in each county is assessed at the same percentage of true cash value. Counties aggrieved by the determination of the state board may obtain judicial review of that decision. See Emmet County v State Tax Comm, supra.
The Michigan Constitution suggests that there are two circumstances in which a taxpayer may claim his assessment is illegal. Const 1963, art 9, § 3, requires that property assessments be uniform and not be in excess of 50% of true cash value:
"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments."
*88 GPTA, § 27,[12] also requires assessment of 50% of true cash value.
The Supreme Court has recognized a taxpayer's right to complain that his assessment was not made in uniformity with other assessments.