Southeastern Michigan Transportation Authority v. Secretary of State , 104 Mich. App. 390 ( 1981 )
[…] MCL 124.416a; MSA 5.3475(116a). Section 16a mandated the imposition of "a tax of $2.50 on each vehicle for which a registration fee is collected by the Secretary of State" within the district, and "a tax of $6 upon the transfer of the title of a motor vehicle" within the district. The $2.50 and $6 taxes were to be collected by the Secretary of State, and the revenue therefrom was to be deposited in a separate account in the state treasury and, after deducting *395 collection expenses, was to be returned quarterly to SEMTA. When 1976 PA 266 was enacted, Const 1963, art 9, § 9 read:

    "All specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and on registered motor vehicles shall, after payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for highway purposes as defined by law." (Emphasis supplied.)

    In 1976, the Legislature substantially broadened the definition of highway purposes by enacting 1976 PA 297; MCL 247.660c; MSA 9.1097(10d) which defined public transportation, rapid transit vehicle, railroad car, and movement of people, as highway purposes. Thus, there is no question but that § 16a was constitutional when initially enacted.

    However, two years later, in the fall of 1978, the Legislature approved House Joint Resolution F which amended Const 1963, art 9, § 9, to read:

    "All specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and to propel aircraft and on registered motor vehicles and aircraft shall, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section.