People v. Ewing , 48 Mich. App. 657 ( 1973 )
[…] After a principal prosecution witness had testified for about 15 minutes, defendant appeared. When the judge questioned him about his whereabouts, defendant replied that he had been detained by two police officers for interrogation about the instant case. The judge, giving defendant "the benefit of the doubt", reinstated his bond. He then denied defense counsel's mistrial motion but ordered the court reporter to read defendant the direct examination testimony taken in his absence.

    Appellant asserts that denial of the mistrial motion constituted an abuse of discretion. We agree. MCLA 768.3; MSA 28.1026, provides:

    "No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial * * *."

    US Const, Am VI, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment (Pointer v Texas, 380 U.S. 400; 85 S. Ct. 1065; 13 L. Ed. 2d 923 [1965]), affords a similar guarantee. As stated in Illinois v Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338; 90 S. Ct. 1057, 1058; 25 L. Ed. 2d 353, 356 (1970):