96 Mich. App. 708 (1980) 294 N.W.2d 215 PEOPLE
[…] II
Defendant first contends that the trial court never acquired jurisdiction over his person. This argument stems from the fact that defendant was brought from Federal custody in the Milan, Michigan penitentiary into state custody by means of a "writ of habeas corpus to bring up the prisoner for preliminary examination".[1] Defendant argues that there is no specific constitutional or statutory authorization granting the circuit courts of this state the power to issue such a writ or the allied writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum. We disagree.
Const 1963, art 6, § 13, provides as follows:
"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court."
*711 Prerogative writs have been defined to include writs of habeas corpus. Black's Law Dictionary 1345, 1784 (4th ed, 1968). We therefore conclude that the circuit court was possessed with authority to issue the writ contested by defendant. Accord, People v McLemore, 95 Mich.