People of Michigan v. Phillip Edward Shenoskey ( 2017 )
[…] 523 (2007), as are matters of statutory construction. People v Kern, 
    288 Mich. App. 513
    , 516;
    794 NW2d 362 (2010). Additionally, none of the issues raised by defendants were properly
    preserved for appeal, so we review these issues for plain error. People v Carines, 
    460 Mich. 750
    ,
    763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
    -1-
    Docket No. 332735
    Defendant Shenoskey’s sole issue on appeal is that the $68 dollars in costs imposed under
    MCL 769.1j is an unconstitutional tax that violates separation of powers, Const 1963, art 3, § 2,
    and is in violation of Const 1963, art 4, § 32. We disagree. MCL 769.1j(1)(a) provides as
    follows:
    Beginning October 1, 2003, if the court orders a person convicted of an
    offense to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, the
    court shall order that the person pay costs of not less than the following amount,
    as applicable:
    (a) $68.00, if the defendant is convicted of a felony.
    Defendant initially argues that he was not subject to the imposition of these costs because
    he was not sentenced to a combination of “a fine, costs, or applicable assessments.” We
    disagree. The trial court imposed a crime victims’ rights assessment, court costs, attorney fees
    and other unspecified costs. Therefore, a combination of fines, costs and other assessments were
    imposed, thus making defendant subject to MCL 769.1j(1)(a).