People of Michigan v. Phillip Edward Shenoskey ( 2017 )
[…] Finally, we note that defendant also argues that MCL 769.1j(1)(a) is problematic because
    it states that the cost imposed shall be “not less than” $68 without providing guidance to the trial
    court for imposing a greater amount. We need not address this point because in this case the trial
    court imposed the minimum assessment of $68.
    -2-
    Docket No. 333375
    Defendant Crawford raises two challenges to his sentence. First, he argues that the trial
    court erred in failing to consider his income at the time it imposed the probation oversight fees.
    We disagree.
    MCL 771.3c(1) provides as follows:
    The circuit court shall include in each order of probation for a defendant
    convicted of a crime that the department of corrections shall collect a probation
    supervision fee of not more than $135.00 multiplied by the number of months of
    probation ordered, but not more than 60 months. The fee is payable when the
    probation order is entered, but the fee may be paid in monthly installments if the
    court approves installment payments for that probationer. In determining the
    amount of the fee, the court shall consider the probationer's projected income and
    financial resources. The court shall use the following table of projected monthly
    income in determining the amount of the fee to be ordered:
    Projected Monthly Income       Amount of Fee
    $0-249.99                      $0
    $250.00-499.99                 $10.00
    $500.00-749.99                 $25.00
    $750.00-999.99                 $40.00
    $1,000 or more                 5% of projected monthly income, but not more than
    $135.00
    The court may order a higher amount than indicated by the table, up to the
    maximum of $135.00 multiplied by the number of months of probation ordered,
    but not more than 60 months, if the court determines that the probationer has
    sufficient assets or other financial resources to warrant the higher amount. If the
    court orders a higher amount, the amount and the reasons for ordering that amount
    shall be stated in the court order. The fee shall be collected as provided in section
    25a of the corrections code of 1953, 
    1953 PA 232
    , MCL 791.225a. A person
    shall not be subject to more than 1 supervision fee at the same time. If a
    supervision fee is ordered for a person for any month or months during which that
    person already is subject to a supervision fee, the court shall waive the fee having
    the shorter remaining duration.
    Defendant was sentenced to 24 months’ probation and the trial court imposed probation
    oversight fees of $240, or $10 per month. This would correspond to projected monthly income
    of at least $250.00. Defendant’s argument that the trial court failed to comply with the statute by