People of Michigan v. Mark Joseph Maniaci ( 2017 )
[…] explained at trial, ‘sex talk over the internet,’ such as the highly sexualized conversations that
    undisputedly occurred between defendant and someone whom he believed to be a 15–year–old
    girl, “in and of itself is a delinquent act for a minor to be engaging in . . . .” We agree with the
    prosecutor that, according to ‘common everyday understanding . . . this [kind of sex talk over the
    Internet] is delinquent behavior . . . .’ By engaging in the chats, defendant committed the actus
    reus of accosting a minor under either prong of the offense.”).
    4
    MCL 752.796(1) provides that “[a] person shall not use a computer program, computer,
    computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or
    solicit another person to commit a crime.”
    -4-
    Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in excluding certain evidence under the
    rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j. We disagree.
    A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review a trial court’s decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v
    Mardlin,