People of Michigan v. Mark Joseph Maniaci ( 2017 )
[…] in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 
    462 Mich 392
    , 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
    B. ANALYSIS
    Defendant first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his accosting a child
    conviction, arguing that the evidence was insufficient because (1) no sexual acts followed the
    text messages on which the charge was based, and (2) AA initiated each of the contacts.
    Defendant’s claims have no merit.
    The plain language of the statute proscribing accosting a child for immoral purposes,
    MCL 750.145a, does not require that the victim actually engage in a proscribed act. MCL
    750.145a provides:
    A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age,
    regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the
    actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less
    than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to
    commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross
    indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a
    child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the
    individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom
    he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those
    acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or
    a fine of not more than $4,000.00, or both.
    In People v Kowalski, 
    489 Mich 488
    , 499; 803 NW2d 200 (2011), the Michigan Supreme Court
    explained that the statute recognizes alternative ways of committing the offense:
    Because the Legislature used the disjunctive term “or,” it is clear that there