People of Michigan v. Mark Joseph Maniaci ( 2017 )
[…] affirmatively appear that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.”
    People v Lukity, 
    460 Mich 484
    , 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999) (quotation marks omitted). See
    also MCR 2.613(A) (“An error in the admission or the exclusion of evidence . . . is not ground
    for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict, or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise
    disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take this action appears to the court inconsistent
    with substantial justice.”).
    B. ANALYSIS
    The rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
    evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
    sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
    to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
    to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
    not outweigh its probative value:
    (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
    (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
    origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
    In exercising its discretion to admit or exclude evidence under the rape-shield statute, “the trial
    court should be mindful of the significant legislative purposes underlying the rape-shield statute