Gunsell v. Ryan ( 1999 )
[…] Under that provision, certain cases involving parked vehicles are excluded from the no-fault act's general abolition of motor vehicle tort liability. However, the statute preserves as no-fault cases those cases involving parked vehicles where the injury occurred

    as a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. [MCL 500.3106(1)(b); MSA 24.13106(1)(b).]

    The statute then qualifies this exception. If the injury is covered by the Worker's Disability Compensation Act or a "similar *770 federal law," then the injury did not arise from the "ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle...." MCL 500.3106(2); MSA 24.13106(2). Plaintiff argues that this provision removes his case from the strictures of the no-fault act, and, therefore, the case can be properly tried under general negligence principles. We disagree.