In re AUSTIN MATSON, Minor.
[…] juvenile violation[s]” over which the circuit court has automatic jurisdiction. MCL 600.606;
    Conat, 238 Mich App at 142-143. CSC-2 as proscribed by MCL 750.520c is not one of these
    specified juvenile violations. Id.
    As required by MCL 712A.3(1),1 the matter was transferred to the family division of the
    Oakland Circuit Court once the criminal division learned that respondent was under the age of 17
    when the offenses were committed. The prosecution then requested that the family court waive
    jurisdiction so respondent could be tried as an adult. See MCL 712A.4(1) (“If a juvenile 14
    years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, the
    judge of the family division . . . may waive jurisdiction under this section upon motion of the
    prosecuting attorney.”); MCR 3.950(A)-(C) (granting family court judges sole authority to waive
    jurisdiction in juvenile matters upon motion by the prosecution). As respondent was then an
    adult, the family court did not have jurisdiction to adjudicate him delinquent, but retained
    jurisdiction “for the limited purpose of holding a waiver hearing pursuant to MCL 712A.4.”
    People v Schneider, 
    119 Mich App 480
    , 486; 326 NW2d 416 (1982).
    Waiver hearings are comprised of two phases. In the first, the family court must conduct
    a hearing “to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been
    committed that if committed by an adult would be a felony” and that the respondent “committed
    the offense.” MCR 3.950(D)(1). See also MCL 712A.4(3). Respondent admitted that he
    sexually touched his young sisters and that his acts would be deemed a felony had he committed
    them as an adult, thereby waiving the probable cause hearing. MCL 712A.4(3); MCR
    3.950(D)(1)(c)(ii).
    During the second phase, the family court must conduct a hearing “to determine whether
    the interests of the juvenile and the public would best be served by granting the [waiver]
    motion.” MCR 3.950(D)(2). See also MCL 712A.4(4). The prosecution must establish by a
    preponderance of the evidence “that the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be
    served by waiver.” MCR 3.950(D)(2)(c). The Legislature has directed family courts to consider
    certain criteria at this phase, and to give certain criteria greater weight:
    1
    The statute provides, in relevant part: “If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a