Joanne L Evangelista Revocable Trust v. City of Farmington Hills ( 2017 )
[…] “coupled with unrestricted power to convey during the Grantor’s lifetime, which includes the
    power to sell, gift, mortgage, lease, and otherwise dispose of the property,” and in addition stated
    that the conveyance was “effective on the Grantor’s death”.
    Following its December 15, 2015 meeting, the Board of Review rejected Michael’s
    application, finding that he did not own the residence; rather, the residence was owned by the
    trust and therefore did not meet the ownership requirements for the exemption found in
    MCL 211.7b, which provides that “[r]eal property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled
    veteran” or, in the event of the veteran’s death, his or her “unremarried surviving spouse,” is
    exempt from the collection of property taxes under the general property tax act (GTPA),
    MCL 211.1 et seq. MCL 211.7b(1)-(2).