Joanne L Evangelista Revocable Trust v. City of Farmington Hills ( 2017 )
[…] Statutes that relate to the same class of persons or
    things should be read in pari materia and harmonized if possible. Bloomfield Twp v Kane, 
    302 Mich. App. 170
    , 176; 839 NW2d 505 (2013).
    The disabled veterans exemption requires that the property in question be “owned and
    used as a homestead” by a disabled veteran. MCL 211.7b. A “homestead” under the GPTA is
    “a dwelling or a unit in a multipurpose or multidwelling building which is subject to ad valorem
    taxes and which is owned and occupied as the principal domicile by the owner thereof.”
    MCL 211.7a(1)(c). A homestead must therefore be owned and occupied by an owner. An
    “owner” of a homestead is “the holder of legal title if a land contract does not exist, or the most
    recent land contract vendee.” MCL 2.117a(1)(d). There is no dispute that the trust, not Michael,
    holds legal title to the property, and the trust is not a disabled veteran or an unremarried
    surviving spouse. MCL 211.7b. Because Michael is not the owner of the property, he is not