Joanne L Evangelista Revocable Trust v. City of Farmington Hills ( 2017 )
[…] a rehearing upon written motion made by a party within 21 days after the order. MCL 205.755
    states as follows:
    (1) Within 20 days after entry of the order, the officers charged with keeping the
    rolls on which the affected assessment and tax are spread shall correct the rolls
    and the officer charged with collecting or refunding to the affected tax shall
    thereafter collect or refund it, in accordance with the order.
    (2) When an appeal is taken, the time periods within which action would
    otherwise be taken pursuant to subsection (1) shall commence running upon entry
    of the final order on appeal.
    Finally, MCL 205.753 states that “an appeal from the tribunal’s decision shall be by right to the
    court of appeals.”
    Therefore, after the entry of the Tribunal’s original final opinion and judgment, the
    officers of the County Treasurer charged with keeping the 2015 tax rolls were obligated to
    correct those rolls and “thereafter” collect or refund taxes “in accordance with the order.” The