Ryan Menard v. Terry R Imig ( 2018 )
[…] 477 Mich. 197
    , 202; 731 NW2d 41 (2007).3
    B. APPLICABLE LAW
    The GTLA provides immunity for governmental agencies where “the governmental
    agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function,” except where
    otherwise provided within the act. MCL 691.1407(1). “The term ‘governmental function’ is to
    be broadly construed, and the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed.” Maskery v Bd
    of Regents of Univ of Mich, 
    468 Mich. 609
    , 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). One such exception is
    the highway exception codified at MCL 691.1402(1). “It states in relevant part that ‘[a] person
    who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a
    governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a
    condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from
    3
    The Macomb defendants make a lengthy and complex argument regarding the standard of
    review to be employed in cases involving governmental immunity and motions for summary
    disposition on that ground. We are satisfied that the appropriate standard of review was used by