In re CONSERVATORSHIP OF JANET KAPP.
[…] However, MCL 700.5106(2)
    states the following:
    -6-
    (2) The court shall only appoint a professional guardian or professional
    conservator as authorized under subsection (1) if the court finds on the record all
    of the following:
    (a) The appointment of the professional guardian or professional conservator is in
    the ward’s, developmentally disabled individual’s, incapacitated individual’s, or
    protected individual’s best interests.
    (b) There is no other person that is competent, suitable, and willing to serve in
    that fiduciary capacity in accordance with section 5212, 5313, or 5409.
    With respect to the appointment of guardians, MCL 700.5313 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) The court may appoint a competent person as guardian of a legally
    incapacitated individual. . . .
    (2) In appointing a guardian under this section, the court shall appoint a person, if
    suitable and willing to serve, in the following order of priority:
    (a) A person previously appointed, qualified, and serving in good standing as
    guardian for the legally incapacitated individual in another state.
    (b) A person the individual subject to the petition chooses to serve as guardian.
    (c) A person nominated as guardian in a durable power of attorney or other
    writing by the individual subject to the petition.
    (d) A person named by the individual as a patient advocate or attorney in fact in a
    durable power of attorney.
    (3) If there is no person chosen, nominated, or named under subsection (2), or if
    none of the persons listed in subsection (2) are suitable or willing to serve, the
    court may appoint as a guardian an individual who is related to the individual who
    is the subject of the petition in the following order of preference:
    (a) The legally incapacitated individual’s spouse. This subdivision shall be
    considered to include a person nominated by will or other writing signed by a
    deceased spouse.
    (b) An adult child of the legally incapacitated individual.
    (c) A parent of the legally incapacitated individual. This subdivision shall be
    considered to include a person nominated by will or other writing signed by a
    deceased parent.
    (d) A relative of the legally incapacitated individual with whom the individual has
    resided for more than 6 months before the filing of the petition.
    -7-
    (e) A person nominated by a person who is caring for the legally incapacitated
    individual or paying benefits to the legally incapacitated individual.
    (4) If none of the persons as designated or listed in subsection (2) or (3) are
    suitable or willing to serve, the court may appoint any competent person who is