In re CONSERVATORSHIP OF JANET KAPP.
[…] pursuant to subsection (3). This Court has held that the Legislature’s use of the word “may” in
    this provision “indicated that the appointment of an individual under MCL 700.5313(3) was to
    be committed to the discretion of the probate court. In re Guardianship of Redd, ___ Mich App
    ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2017) (Docket No. 335152); slip op at 4, citing In re Williams Estate,
    
    133 Mich. App. 1
    , 10-11; 349 NW2d 247 (1984). Similarly, when appointing a conservator, the
    priority statute speaks in discretionary terms, using the word, “may.” MCL 700.5409(1). MCL
    700.5409(2) further provides that “[a]cting in the protected individual’s best interest, the court
    may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no
    priority.” Thus, “[i]t is clear from the statutory wording that the selection of the person to be
    appointed guardian and conservator is a matter which is committed largely to the discretion of
    the probate court. . . .” In re Williams 
    Estate, 133 Mich. App. at 11
    .