Melissa Seymore v. Adams Realty ( 2016 )
[…] (d) Boarding of the premises that prevents or deters entry.
    (e) Removal of doors, windows, or locks.
    (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a
    service procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to
    furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would
    constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric,
    or gas service.
    (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance . . . .
    Plaintiff urges this Court to interpret MCL 600.2918(2) by reference to a catch-line title
    for MCL 600.5714 that refers to “holding over by tenant” and by reference to MCL 600.5714(g),
    which deals with summary proceedings to recover possession by “a person [who] continues in
    possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution, after the time limited by law
    for redemption of the premises.” Firstly, we note that the catch-line heading of a statute is not
    part of the statute itself and is not to be used to alter clear statutory language. See MCL 8.4b and
    People v Al-Saiegh, 
    244 Mich. App. 391
    , 396-397; 625 NW2d 419 (2001).
    Moreover, in Nelson v Grays,