Bs v. Jb ( 2019 )
[…] affecting his substantial rights. King v Oakland Co Prosecutor, 
    303 Mich. App. 222
    , 239; 842
    NW2d 404 (2013). Generally, an error affects substantial rights when it causes prejudice by
    affecting the outcome of the proceedings. Huntington Nat’l Bank v Ristich, 
    292 Mich. App. 376
    ,
    381; 808 NW2d 511 (2011).
    II. ANALYSIS
    For a court to issue a PPO under MCL 600.2950a(1), the petitioner must allege “two or
    more separate noncontinuous acts” of stalking under MCL 750.411h, which are “distinct from
    one another [and] are not connected in time and space.” Pobursky v Gee, 
    249 Mich. App. 44
    , 47;
    640 NW2d 597 (2001). Stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing
    harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
    frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually cause the victim to
    feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”              MCL
    750.411h(1)(d). In turn, harassment is defined as:
    conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or
    continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer