James Wade v. William McCadie Do ( 2017 )
[…] See
    Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 
    454 Mich. 214
    , 228-229; 561 NW2d 843 (1997) (recognizing that
    a plaintiff may be unable to obtain an affidavit of merit within the requisite time period, in which
    case “the plaintiff’s attorney should seek the relief available in MCL 600.2912d(2)”); see also
    Castro v Goulet, 
    312 Mich. App. 1
    , 4-5; 877 NW2d 161 (2015) (stating that the statute of
    limitations is tolled if a plaintiff is granted a 28-day extension to file his or her affidavit of merit
    under MCL 600.2912d(2)).
    The second exception—and the one at issue in this case—provides:
    (3) If the defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice fails to allow
    access to medical records within the time period set forth in [MCL 600.2912b(6)],
    the affidavit required under subsection (1) may be filed within 91 days after the
    filing of the complaint. [MCL 600.2912d(3).]
    Although it does not appear that any court has held that an affidavit of merit filed within the 91-
    day extension allowed under MCL 600.2912d(3) serves to toll the statute of limitations, our