Stephen Skalnek v. Richard Skalnek ( 2017 )
[…] Mollett, 197 Mich. App. at 339
    .
    Defendants briefly refer to out-of-state and federal cases. As the issue before us is to be
    determined by Michigan contract law, we are not bound by federal caselaw. Travelers Prop Cas
    Co of America v Peaker Servs, Inc, 
    306 Mich. App. 178
    , 188; 855 NW2d 523 (2014) (citation
    omitted) (stating that caselaw from sister states and federal courts are not binding but may be
    considered persuasive authority). Nevertheless, we have considered them and they do not lead
    us to a different result.
    6
    MCL 24.301 reads in pertinent part:
    When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within
    an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case,
    whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or
    order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. Exhaustion of
    administrative remedies does not require the filing of a motion or application for
    rehearing or reconsideration unless the agency rules require the filing before
    judicial review is sought.
    -6-
    Several of the cases such as Bonnot v Congress of Independent Unions, Local No, 14, 331
    F 2d 355, 359 (CA 8, 1964), Deaton Truck Line v Local Union 612, 314 F 2d 418, 422 (CA 5,
    1962), and Local 771 IATSE, AFL-CIO v RKO General, 546 F 2d 1107, 1116 (CA 2, 1977)