Estate of Sharita M Williams v. Consuella Lewis ( 2017 )
[…] Brown, 
    478 Mich at
    555-
    556. For the reasons provided, Lewis had no duty to take any action to warn Williams or prevent
    Myron from committing a crime she could not reasonably foresee.
    IV. THIRD-PARTY BENEFICIARY
    For the first time in response to defendants’ motion for summary disposition, plaintiff
    argued that Advanced Security owed Williams a duty of contract performance as a third-party
    beneficiary of the contract between Park and Advanced Security.
    The rights of third-party beneficiaries in Michigan are governed by MCL 600.1405,
    which states in pertinent part:
    Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
    hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have
    had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
    (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person
    whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain
    from doing something directly to or for said person.
    According to our Supreme Court,
    the plain language of this statute reflects that not every person incidentally
    benefitted by a contractual promise has a right to sue for breach of that promise,
    but rather only if the promisor has “undertaken to give or to do or refrain from
    doing something directly to or for said person.” [Brunsell v City of Zeeland, 
    467 Mich 293
    , 296; 651 NW2d 388 (2002), quoting MCL 600.1405(1).]
    “ ‘[A] third-party beneficiary may be a member of a class, but the class must be sufficiently
    described.’ ” Shay v Aldrich, 
    487 Mich 648