In re ERBER, Minors.
[…] 5.101(C)” was appealable of right to the Court of Appeals. By contrast, “[a] final order affecting
    the rights and interests of an adult or a minor in a guardianship proceeding,” was appealable of
    right to the circuit court. MCR 5.801(C)(1).
    -3-
    However, legislative amendments in late 2016 changed the way appeals from the probate
    court would be handled. Specifically, statutory changes now require all appeals from the probate
    court to be heard in the Court of Appeals. Effective September 27, 2016, MCL 600.308(1) now
    provides that this Court “has jurisdiction on appeals from all final judgments and final orders
    from the circuit court, court of claims, and probate court, as those terms are defined by law and
    supreme court rule, except final judgments and final orders described in subsections (2) and
    (3).”1 The statute further provides that “[a] final judgment or final order described in this
    subsection is appealable as a matter of right.” Further, MCL 600.308(2)(c) now provides that
    this Court also has jurisdiction on appeal from “[a]ny other judgment or interlocutory order from
    the . . . probate court,” however, such orders “are reviewable only on application for leave to
    appeal granted by the court of appeals.”
    MCR 5.801, the court rule addressing appeals from the probate court, was amended by
    the Supreme Court to conform to the statutory changes. The current version of MCR 5.801
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) Appeal of Right. A party or an interested person aggrieved by final