In re ERBER, Minors.
[…] statements:
    IT IS HEREBY ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that over the oral
    motion of counsel for Dana Erber, the guardianships are continued. The minor
    guardianships at issue were instituted in early 2014. Since that time, in addition
    to regular hearings on petitions filed by the parents, this Court has conducted
    necessary reviews pursuant to statute.
    This Court disagrees with Mr. Erber that the guardianships must
    automatically terminate because this Court has properly exercised its authority to
    continue the guardianship pursuant to MCL 700.5209(2)(c). The subsection is
    applicable despite Mr. Erber having “consistently attempted to [be a] part of his
    children’s lives.” Expressing a desire to parent a child is not the equivalent of
    providing “parental care, love guidance, and attention appropriate to the child’s
    age and individual needs.”
    IT IS FURTHER ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the hearing set
    for May 25, 2017, at 10:00 a.m. on petitions to terminate the guardianships is
    adjourned to September 22, 2017, at 8:00 a.m. for a non-jury trial.