In re ERBER, Minors.
[…] disappeared or is missing, a conservatorship or other protective proceeding, the
    estate of an individual with developmental disabilities, or an inter vivos trust or a
    trust created under a will. These are defined as and limited to orders resolving the
    following matters:
    * * *
    (3) a final order affecting the rights and interests of an adult or a minor in
    a guardianship proceeding under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code;
    (4) a final order affecting the rights or interests of an person under the
    Mental Health Code;
    1
    MCL 600.308(2) describes those types of orders and judgments that may be appealed by leave
    only and MCL 600.308(3) provides that “an order concerning the assignment of a case to the
    business court . . . is not appealable to the court of appeals.”
    -4-
    (5) an order entered in a probate proceeding, other than a civil action
    commenced in probate court, that otherwise affects with finality the rights or
    interests of a party or an interested person in the subject matter; or
    (6) other appeals as provided by law.2