971 NW2d 584(2018). This Court may not read something into an unambiguous statute “that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.”
Id.(quotation marks and citation omitted). “The purpose of the OMA is to promote governmental accountability by facilitating public access to official decision making, and to provide a means through which the general public may better understand issues and decisions of public concern.” Lysogorski v Bridgeport Charter Twp,
256 Mich App 297, 301;
662 NW2d 108(2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 15.263 provides in relevant part: (1) All meetings of a public body must be open to the public and must be held in a place available to the general public. All persons must be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act. The right of a person to attend a meeting of a public body includes the right to tape-record, to videotape, to broadcast live on radio, and to telecast live on television the proceedings of a public body at a public meeting. The exercise of this right does not depend on the prior approval of the public body. However, a public body may establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting. . . . * * * (5) A person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only. This Court has stated that “[i]t is clear from reading this provision in its entirety that the Legislature intended to grant public bodies the authority to establish and enforce rules regarding public comment, as well as the ability to establish and enforce similar rules during hearings and