People of Michigan v. Rodrick Devonte Williams ( 2022 )
[…] of the proceedings. This Court has held that a defendant’s constitutional right to the effective
    assistance of counsel includes the right to assist in his own defense. People v Sterling, 154 Mich
    -2-
    App 223, 232; 
    397 NW2d 182
     (1986). We agree with plaintiff that defendant’s argument is akin
    to a claim that he was not competent to stand trial because he did not have his ADHD medication.
    A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial, and must present evidence to the contrary
    in order to obtain relief on this ground. MCL 330.2020(1) provides:
    A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial.
    He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of
    his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings
    against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall
    determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to
    perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his
    defense and during his trial.
    In this case, defendant has presented nothing to indicate that he ever claimed before or
    during trial that he lacked the ability to participate in his defense, or otherwise was not competent
    to stand trial, because he had been denied his ADHD medication.