People of Michigan v. Robert Jensen Schwander ( 2022 )
[…] The sentencing court carefully explained on the
    record its reasoning for that decision. It acknowledged that the principle of proportionality must
    guide its decision and the record indicates that the court gave due consideration to the seriousness
    of the circumstances of the offense and defendant’s background. The court recognized that
    defendant was 17 years old when he committed the offense for which a jury convicted him. The
    record indicates that the sentencing court gave careful consideration of the statutory directive in
    MCL 769.25 respecting sentencing of a juvenile offender convicted of first-degree murder to a
    term of years and that by statute “the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than
    40 years” with a maximum of 60 years. The court reflected on the fact that in this case the jury
    convicted defendant of second-degree murder and expressed on the record that it recognized that
    it had to be mindful of that in sentencing defendant.