Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn LLP v City of Detroit,
505 Mich 284, 294;
952 NW2d 358(2020) (quotation marks and citations omitted). B. THE ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PARENTAGE ACT Pursuant to the APA, Beilfuss and Adams jointly executed an affidavit of parentage form acknowledging that Beilfuss was KA’s natural father.10 A signed acknowledgment “establishes paternity” and “may be the basis for court ordered child support, custody, or parenting time . . .” MCL 722.1004. Thus, Beilfuss was KA’s legal father and had established paternity. An acknowledgment of parentage confers upon the child “the identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth.” MCL 722.1004. By executing the acknowledgment of parentage, Beilfuss became KA’s “acknowledged father” under the RPA. MCL 722.1433(a). A child may have only one legal father.