In re TAYLOR ANNE KILLICH.
[…] 495 Mich 33
    , 37; 845 NW2d 721
    (2014) (explaining that under the crime victim’s rights assessment, MCL 780.904, a convicted
    felon is assessed $130, those convicted of misdemeanors are assessed $75, and juveniles are
    assessed $25 when the court enters an order of disposition for a juvenile offense).
    -4-
    Respondent contends the $100 probation supervision fee is not authorized by MCL
    712A.18(3) because it is not a “reimbursement” within the purview of the statute because when it
    was imposed on respondent, no expense had been incurred.
    In relevant part, MCL 712A.18(2) states:
    An order of disposition placing a juvenile in or committing a juvenile to
    care outside of the juvenile’s own home . . . shall contain a provision for
    reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the
    cost of care or service. The order shall be reasonable, taking into account both the
    income and resources of the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian. The amount
    may be based upon the guidelines and model schedule created under subsection
    (6). . . .
    MCL 712A.18(6) states:
    The office of the state court administrator, under the supervision and
    direction of the supreme court, shall create guidelines that the court may use in
    determining the ability of the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to pay for
    care and any costs of service ordered under subsection (2) or (3). The guidelines
    shall take into account both the income and resources of the juvenile, parent,
    guardian, or custodian.
    Respondent argues the $100 probation supervision fee falls outside the purview of MCL
    712A.18(3) because the statute only authorizes “reimbursements” and the $100 fee is not a
    reimbursement. The crux of respondent’s contention is that an imposed fee can only be