In re TAYLOR ANNE KILLICH.
[…] an order of disposition for a juvenile offense to pay an assessment of $25.00. The court shall
    order a juvenile to pay only 1 assessment under this subsection per case.” This $25 assessment
    must be used to pay for crime victim’s rights services. MCL 780.905(4). Plainly read, MCL
    712A.18(12) authorizes the payment of a $25.00 assessment by juveniles who have an order of
    disposition entered against them. The statute does not otherwise speak to the $100 probation
    supervision fee.1
    Lastly, petitioner contends that the $100 probation supervision fee is authorized by MCL
    712A.18(3). MCL 712A.18(3) states as follows:
    An order of disposition placing a juvenile in the juvenile’s own home
    under subsection (1)(b) may contain a provision for reimbursement by the
    juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of service. If an
    order is entered under this subsection, an amount due shall be determined and
    treated in the same manner provided for an order entered under subsection (2).
    1
    Although not dispositive of the issue raised, petitioner incorrectly asserts that the crime
    victim’s rights services assessment imposed on respondent should be $130 under MCL
    780.905(1)(a), instead of $25 under MCL 780.905(3). Neither MCL 780.905(1) nor (2) address