In re TAYLOR ANNE KILLICH.
[…] If the meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is normally neither
    necessary nor permitted. In re Receivership of 11910 South Francis Rd, 
    492 Mich 208
    , 222; 821
    NW2d 503 (2012).
    Petitioner asserts here, as it did in the trial court, that there is statutory authority for
    upholding the fee. Petitioner first contends the $100 probation supervision fee is authorized by
    MCL 712A.18(1)(b). We disagree. MCL 712A.18(1)(b) allows a court to enter an order of
    disposition placing a juvenile under probation or supervision. In pertinent part, MCL
    712A.18(1)(b) specifically states that “[t]he court also shall order, as a condition of probation or
    supervision, that the juvenile shall pay the minimum state cost prescribed by section 18m of this
    chapter.” MCL 712A.18m(a) instructs that
    [i]f a juvenile is within the court’s jurisdiction . . . and is ordered to pay any
    combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or payments arising out of
    the same juvenile proceeding, the court shall order the juvenile to pay costs of not