In re TAYLOR ANNE KILLICH.
[…] supervision, that the juvenile shall pay the minimum state cost prescribed by section 18m of this
    chapter.” MCL 712A.18m(a) instructs that
    [i]f a juvenile is within the court’s jurisdiction . . . and is ordered to pay any
    combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or payments arising out of
    the same juvenile proceeding, the court shall order the juvenile to pay costs of not
    less than . . . $68.00, if the juvenile is found to be within the court’s jurisdiction
    for a felony. [MCL 712A.18m(a).]
    MCL 712A.18m(5)(a) defines felony as “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the
    offender may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly
    designated by law to be a felony.”
    The language of MCL 712A.18(1)(b) is plain, and the intent is clear. It authorizes the
    court to order a juvenile within its jurisdiction to pay the minimum state cost of not less than
    $68.00 for a felony. The offense for which respondent was found guilty, MCL 750.436(2)(a),