In re TAYLOR ANNE KILLICH.
[…] juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of service. If an
    order is entered under this subsection, an amount due shall be determined and
    treated in the same manner provided for an order entered under subsection (2).
    1
    Although not dispositive of the issue raised, petitioner incorrectly asserts that the crime
    victim’s rights services assessment imposed on respondent should be $130 under MCL
    780.905(1)(a), instead of $25 under MCL 780.905(3). Neither MCL 780.905(1) nor (2) address
    juvenile dispositions. Indeed, MCL 780.905(2) clearly instructs that a $130 assessment under
    MCL 780.905(1)(a) is applicable to adults in criminal cases, not juvenile dispositions. MCL
    780.905(2) states, “The court shall order a respondent to pay only 1 assessment under subsection
    (1) per criminal case. . . .” (Emphasis added).
    It is MCL 780.905(3) that addresses juvenile dispositions: “The court shall order each
    juvenile for whom the court enters an order of disposition for a juvenile offense to pay an
    assessment of $25.00. The court shall order a juvenile to pay only 1 assessment under this
    subsection per case.” (Emphasis added.) See People v Earl, 
    495 Mich 33
    , 37; 845 NW2d 721
    (2014) (explaining that under the crime victim’s rights assessment, MCL 780.904, a convicted
    felon is assessed $130, those convicted of misdemeanors are assessed $75, and juveniles are