In re TAYLOR ANNE KILLICH.
[…] $68.00 for a felony. The offense for which respondent was found guilty, MCL 750.436(2)(a),
    was a felony under MCL 712A.18m(5)(a) because it carried with it a term of imprisonment for
    more than 1 year. Accordingly, respondent must pay the minimum state cost of $68 however,
    -3-
    contrary to petitioner’s understanding, MCL 712A.18(1)(b) does not authorize the $100
    probation supervision fee.
    Petitioner next contends that the $100 probation supervision fee is authorized by MCL
    712A.18(12). Again, we disagree. MCL 712A.18(12) states that “[i]f the court enters an order
    of disposition based on an act that is a juvenile offense as defined in section 1 of 
    1989 PA 196
    ,
    MCL 780.901, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in that act . . .
    .” MCL 780.901(1)(f) defines “juvenile offense” as “an offense committed by a juvenile under
    the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the family division of circuit
    court . . . that if committed by an adult would be a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance