In re TAYLOR ANNE KILLICH.
[…] ,
    MCL 780.901, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in that act . . .
    .” MCL 780.901(1)(f) defines “juvenile offense” as “an offense committed by a juvenile under
    the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the family division of circuit
    court . . . that if committed by an adult would be a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance
    violation . . . .” Again, respondent stands convicted of an offense that would be an adult felony.
    Thus, the lower court was required to order respondent to pay the assessment provided in MCL
    780.905(3).
    MCL 780.905(3) states: “The court shall order each juvenile for whom the court enters
    an order of disposition for a juvenile offense to pay an assessment of $25.00. The court shall
    order a juvenile to pay only 1 assessment under this subsection per case.” This $25 assessment
    must be used to pay for crime victim’s rights services. MCL 780.905(4). Plainly read, MCL
    712A.18(12) authorizes the payment of a $25.00 assessment by juveniles who have an order of
    disposition entered against them.