In re TAYLOR ANNE KILLICH.
[…] was a felony under MCL 712A.18m(5)(a) because it carried with it a term of imprisonment for
    more than 1 year. Accordingly, respondent must pay the minimum state cost of $68 however,
    -3-
    contrary to petitioner’s understanding, MCL 712A.18(1)(b) does not authorize the $100
    probation supervision fee.
    Petitioner next contends that the $100 probation supervision fee is authorized by MCL
    712A.18(12). Again, we disagree. MCL 712A.18(12) states that “[i]f the court enters an order
    of disposition based on an act that is a juvenile offense as defined in section 1 of 
    1989 PA 196
    ,
    MCL 780.901, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in that act . . .
    .” MCL 780.901(1)(f) defines “juvenile offense” as “an offense committed by a juvenile under
    the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the family division of circuit
    court . . . that if committed by an adult would be a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance
    violation . . . .” Again, respondent stands convicted of an offense that would be an adult felony.
    Thus, the lower court was required to order respondent to pay the assessment provided in MCL
    780.905(3).
    MCL 780.905(3) states: “The court shall order each juvenile for whom the court enters