Retail Works Funding LLC v. Tubby's Sub Shops Inc ( 2017 )
[…] Detroit Creamery Co v Velvet Brand Ice Cream Co,
    
    187 Mich. 312
    , 316; 
    153 N.W. 664
    (1915). A trademark cannot be sold or assigned apart from the
    goodwill it symbolizes. 
    Id. at 316-317
    (“[I]t would be impossible to transfer the property [or
    services] with which the trade-mark was connected and retain title in the trade-mark separate and
    distinct from the property [or services].”). Any sale or assignment of a trademark should recite
    that the goodwill associated with the mark is assigned to the purchaser. See 15 USC 1060(a)(1)
    (“A registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed shall be
    assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the
    good will of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark.”). However,
    recitation of a transfer of goodwill alone is not enough, and a purchaser must also use the mark
    5
    As a preliminary matter, we note that we must limit our review of the evidence to that which