People of Michigan v. Bernard Young ( 2017 )
[…] 116 S. Ct. 7
    ; 
    133 L. Ed. 2d 1
    (1995), the United
    States Supreme Court held that polygraph examinations of two state witnesses, which were
    inadmissible as evidence under state law, were not “material” under Brady because those items
    could not be introduced at trial and only supported weak suppositions regarding their potential
    impact. Here, to determine materiality, the issue first turns on whether the evidence from Clark’s
    police investigation could have been introduced at trial. This necessitates a review of
    Michigan’s rape-shield statute.
    MCL 750.520j, known as the rape-shield statute, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
    evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
    sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
    to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
    -7-
    to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
    not outweigh its probative value:
    (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
    (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin
    of semen, pregnancy, or disease. [MCL 750.520j(1)(a) and (1)(b).]
    Thus, “[t]he rape-shield statute ‘bars, with two narrow exceptions, evidence of all sexual
    activity by the complainant not incident to the alleged rape.’ ” People v Duenaz, 
    306 Mich. App. 85
    , 91; 854 NW2d 531 (2014), quoting People v Adair,