In re E. SANCHEZ, Minor.                                             February 12, 2019
[…] critical need for procedural protections than do those resisting state intervention into ongoing
    family affairs.”).
    -2-
    When a child is placed within a loving extended family, the State’s interest in
    permanently disrupting the child’s relationship with an absent parent surely fades. Our
    Legislature explicitly adopted this philosophy when it recently amended MCL 712A.19a to
    mandate that courts developing permanency plans determine whether a child “may be
    permanently placed with a fit and willing relative.” MCL 712A.19a(4)(d). Moreover, the
    amendment directs that courts may place children in “another planned permanent living
    arrangement” only when “the agency has documented to the court a compelling reason for
    determining that it would not be in the best interest of the child” to be returned to his or her
    parents, guardian, or legal custodian; placed in a guardianship; permanently placed with a fit and
    willing relative, or that a termination petition be filed. MCL 712A.19a(4)(e).