People of Michigan v. Ronald Duane Roseburgh ( 2017 )
[…] Id. We will
    not resolve witness credibility questions or interfere with the fact-finder’s
    determination of the weight of evidence. People v Eisen, 
    296 Mich. App. 326
    , 331; 820 NW2d
    229 (2012). The trier of fact, not a n appellate court, determines what inferences may be
    fairly drawn from the evidence and the weight to be accorded them. People v Hardiman, 
    466 Mich. 417
    , 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).
    Defendant was convicted of possession of counterfeit money in violation of MCL
    750.254, which provides in relevant part:
    Any person who . . . shall have in his possession, any false, altered, forged or
    counterfeit bill or note . . . with intent to utter or pass the same, or to render the
    same current as true, knowing the same to be false, forged or counterfeit, shall be
    guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment . . . .
    -1-
    To sustain a conviction for violating MCL 750.254, the prosecution must prove that: (1)
    “defendant had in his possession a counterfeit bill or bills,” (2) defendant “intended to ‘utter’ or