Kamal Nassar v. City of Dearborn ( 2017 )
[…] The contents of the complaint must be accepted as
    true unless contradicted by the documentary evidence. We must consider the
    documentary evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party for
    purposes of MCR 2.116(C)(7). If there is no factual dispute, whether a plaintiff's
    claim is barred under a principle set forth in MCR 2.116(C)(7) is a question of
    law for the court to decide. But when a relevant factual dispute does exist,
    summary disposition is not appropriate. [Citations and internal quotation marks
    omitted; omissions in original.]
    MCL 691.1404(1) provides:
    As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
    defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury
    occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on
    the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice
    shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and
    the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [Emphasis
    added.3]
    In Thurman v City of Pontiac, 
    295 Mich. App. 381
    , 384-385; 819 NW2d 90 (2012), this
    Court set forth the basic analytical framework for a case brought under the highway exception to
    governmental immunity: