Id. at 106. In amending their complaint in October 2019, plaintiffs added new claims and a new party: Fremont. The relation-back doctrine does not apply in these circumstances. Chapman, 477 Mich at 106. Consequently, as to Fremont, plaintiffs’ amended complaint in October 2019 was not timely under the relation-back doctrine. 2. FRAUDULENT CONCEALMENT Plaintiffs next contend that Fremont fraudulently concealed the existence of the no-fault claim from them, warranting tolling of the period of limitations under MCL 600.5855, which states: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Regarding the application of this provision, this Court has explained: Fraudulent concealment means employment of artifice, planned to prevent inquiry or escape investigation, and mislead or hinder acquirement of information disclosing a right of action.