Matti Awdish, Inc v Williams,
117 Mich App 270, 275; 323 NW2d 666 (1982). The property protection benefits payable by an insurer under the no-fault act—and exceptions to an insurer’s obligation to provide coverage—are set forth in MCL 500.3121, which, in part, states: (1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to tangible property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles. (2) Property protection insurance benefits are due under the conditions stated in this chapter without regard to fault. (3) Damage to tangible property consists of physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed. [MCL 500.3121.] 1. OWNER’S OBLIGATION TO MAINTAIN INSURANCE Plaintiffs’ arguments related to the Hibbitts defendants primarily concern the application of Dye and whether the Hibbitts defendants maintained the no-fault security required by MCL 500.3101(1).