B. DYE’S APPLICATION TO PROPERTY PROTECTION INSURANCE Next, plaintiffs contend that Dye should be limited to cases involving PIP benefits and should not be extended to cases involving property protection insurance benefits and the abolition of tort liability for property damage. As a statutory matter, Dye considered the plaintiff’s eligibility for PIP benefits in light of MCL 500.3113(b), which precludes PIP benefits for an owner or registrant of a motor vehicle 4 Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co,
500 Mich 191; 895 NW2d 490 (2017). -9- “involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101(1)] was not in effect.” Dye, 504 Mich at 182. However, although Dye involved the PIP disqualifier in MCL 500.3113(b), its primary focus was the language in MCL 500.3101(1) and what is required to “maintain” insurance under this provision.