Andreson v Progressive Marathon Ins Co,
322 Mich App 76, 83; 910 NW2d 691 (2017). B. PROPERTY PROTECTION BENEFITS UNDER THE NO-FAULT ACT “The goal of the no-fault insurance system was to provide victims of motor vehicle accidents assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for certain economic losses.” Shavers v Kelley,
402 Mich 554, 578-579; 267 NW2d 72 (1978). The economic losses covered by the no-fault act include certain property damages.
Id. at 579-580. That is, pursuant to MCL 500.3101(1), “the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance.” Provided that the security required by MCL 500.3101(1) is in effect, “[t]ort liability for property damage arising from the use of a motor vehicle in this state has been abolished, unless the damage is intentionally caused.” Universal Underwriters Ins Co v Kneeland,