Dye, 504 Mich at 192 n 66. However, “the policy behind a statute cannot prevail over what the text actually says.” Id. Dye sought to apply the statutory language as written; it did not purport to judicially legislate on the basis of some unspecified policy concerns. -10- as if dissolution had not occurred,” MCL 450.1834, and that a dissolved corporation may continue to “sue and be sued in its corporate name . . . in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred,” MCL 450.1834(e) . . . However, the BCA expressly makes MCL 450.1834 “[s]ubject to section 833,” which provides that although “a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence,” it “shall not carry on business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs . . . .” MCL 450.1833.